CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 F83551

Mr. Justin Harper
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
57 Romanelli Avenue
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification spices, mixed seasonings/condiments, and dried vegetables, packed in a metal rack, from China.

Dear Mr. Harper:

In your letter, dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Shonfeld’s” brand “Spice Collection,” item SP-200506, is comprised of 10 spices, mixed seasonings/condiments, and dried vegetables. The spices, mixed seasonings/condiments, and dried vegetables are packed in 10 glass jars (measuring 4 inches in height and 1 5/8 inch in width) with metal caps (measuring 3/8 inch in height and 1 ¼ inch in diameter). The ten glass jars holding the spices, mixed condiments, and dried vegetables are set in two tiers in a metal rack. The glass jars are secured to the rack with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) top. The items are described thus:

SPICES:

CORIANDER SEEDS: 100 percent coriander seeds. CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPERS: 100 percent crushed peppers.

MIXED SEASONINGS/CONDIMENTS:

PEPPER BLEND: 80 percent white fine salt, 20 percent black pepper powder. CURRY BLEND: 80 percent fine white salt, 10 percent curry powder, 10 percent fennel seed. MUSTARD BLEND: 60 percent mustard seed, 20 percent crushed red pepper, 20 percent minced onion. SESAME CORIANDER MIX: 75 percent sesame seed, 25 percent coriander flakes. PEPPER ONION MIX: 80 percent minced onion, 10 percent whole black pepper, 10 percent crushed red pepper.

DRIED VEGETABLES:

CORIANDER FLAKES: 100 percent coriander flakes. MINCED ONION: 100 percent dehydrated onion. MIXED VEGETABLES: 50 percent green onion flakes, 50 percent carrot flakes.. The applicable subheading for coriander seeds (item 1) will be 0909.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries, seeds of coriander. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for crushed red chili peppers (item 2) will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, not ground, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the pepper blend (item 3), curry blend (item 4), mustard blend (item 5), sesame coriander mix (item 6), and pepper onion mix (item 7), will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides sauces and preparations therefor; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard, other, other, mixed condiments and mixed seasonings, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for coriander flakes (item 8) and mixed vegetables (item 10) will be 0712.90.8080, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for minced onion (item 9) will be 0712.20.4000, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, onions, other. The rate of duty will be 21.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for metal racks will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division